Common Name

Cypress

Preview

image preview

Image Date

2018

Properties / Facts

can feel oily/greasy but doesn't affect gluing, fastens well, resistant against decay (particularly old growth)

Common Names (additional)

Bald Cypress, southern Cypress, Swamp Cypress, tidewater cypress, Pecky/Peggy Cypress

Scientific Name

Taxodium distichum

Janka Hardness

509 lbf (2,270 N)

Classification

softwood

Geographic Origin

South Eastern United States

Modern Region

South Eastern United States

Modern / Specialty Uses

boat hulls, boat decking, hollow log of tree as water piping in 1798, outdoor construction, bee keeping equipment

Sample Material

carved wood

Sample Measurements

4 in x 4 in

Photographer

Harriet Cassell

Keywords

Manning Rare Woods, Furniture Department, Cypress

Share

Image Location

 
COinS